Tuesday, March 18, 2014

Starting Over-Week 1

OK, so I call yesterday a winner winner clean chicken dinner. Woop woop. Dolphin claps for me for making it 24 hours.
Yes, yes, you're impressed.
I would be too.

After work, I went to pick up D and then to do the wifey duties.....dropping off dry cleaning (for the first time ever, I know, I'm a dry cleaning virgin, shocking for being an old tits of [almost] 33). Then, I went to the store to stock up on veggies. No joke, I think the only thing I didn't purchase out of the veggie section was milk. Oh, and flour. Because I have a secret psycho thought that I would like to start making my own bread. Ya, I'll just fit that right in between exercising, working, caring for a 7mo old, a husband, and oh, myself. No biggie. Sleeping is overrated. So is eyebrow plucking. Just so you know. My bushes are spectacular right now. Moving on. The fact that I've never even attempted to make bread before shouldn't phase me either....right? RIGHT?! Breathe. Breathe. I can do this. I am Wonder Woman.

After the store, I headed home and prepped for the week. I cut up veggies and sauteed them in garlic, soy sauce, and sriracha. Nom, nom, nom, nom!
There's zucchini, squash, green and red pepper, onion, jalapeno (cause I like it spiiiiiiicy), and snow peas. All over brown rice. I made enough for dinner and then 3 more lunches.

After that, I made Dillyn some squash. That girl. I tell you what. VEGGIE LOVER! I'm so so SO happy that she likes veggies. Don't know where she gets it from. My diet growing up consisted of Little Debbie Swiss rolls. The closest I came to a veggie was lime flavored jello. Which, lime is a fruit, I know, but it's green. Green = Veggie. Just go with me here.

I didn't get a chance to work out. But I promised myself to get up and do 30 Day Shred this morning and I did! I really need to give credit to D, because my alarm went off like 87 times before she finally started whimpering for her binky, so I finally had to get up. She went back to bed and I went in search of my yoga mat and the TV & DVD remotes. (Apparently, my husband thinks their home is in the downstairs entertainment cabinet........the DVD is upstairs people. Riddle me that shit.)

And I know it's only been 1 day, but I lost .7 lbs. I'll take that shit!!!!

OK, here are my 'before photos'. You may want to look away quickly. They're kind of disturbing. (At least I think so.)

I mean, check out that badonkadonk. Wow.
You can't tell from the photos, but the batwings are out of control. Seriously.Out.Of.Control.

I actually took measurements, and I'm pretty much up all the way around. Wayyyyyy around.

         Apr, 2012                Mar. 17, 2014
Waist:      28                               34.5 ----------------->HOLY SHITTLEBITS!!!!!
Hips:        41                                43
Arms:      12                                13
Thighs:    22.5                              24
Weight:  152.6                           159.7

Granted, I know that is almost a 2 year difference, but still.

The plan for tonight is to go running. Eat healthy. And to get to bed early. Waking up at 5am is beyond redonkulous. And wouldn't you know, I had to wait almost 3 hours this morning before I could enjoy my first cup of steamy hot caffeinated goodness. That's effed up. Stupid breaker going out because we can't run the damn toaster and coffee maker at once. Gahhhhhhhh.

Cheers lovies!!


  1. A. Have you tried pecan oil? I use it with some salt and garlic pepper for stir fry and it is awesome. It doesn't need anything else! B. I have been thinking that I need to take some photos like that but I don't want anyone to see me. HAHAHA!

  2. First of all- shut it. You look super cute. I'd slap that. Not in a lesbian way- but because I love you. <- That makes no sense. WHAT I'M TRYING TO SAY is that your "starting" photo is what I hope to look like in my FINISH photo. lol

    Every time you say "dolphin claps" a puppy dies. You know that right? Just kidding. It's just that now I'm using those two words 47 times a day. To the priest: "Well, I got here to church today! Dolphin claps for me!" ...He sent me to confession. Clearly I have a new favorite phrase and it's ALL your fault! Dolphin claps for YOU! :D

    Can you just move here? I'm hiring you as my chef. I like spicy crap- and also basically anything that I don't have to cook myself. It's a wonder why I got married. (He cooks!)


  3. You know, the waist and hips might have something to do with birthing a human being. They may never be quite the same again, so don't be too hard on yourself.


I love hearing from y'all, so leave a comment!